Theft, a “Multi-faceted” Crime Against Property
Stealing, Theft, Property Compensation, Compensation of Seven Times.
Vakhtang Batonishvili's Law Book indicates that theft can be of various sorts and “multi-faceted”.  The ancient Georgian law addresses some similar crimes against property, robbery, piracy, and theft. In all three cases, property was appropriated. Unlike robbery and piracy, theft was not an overt act of violence. Following the legal norms of the old Georgian law, different types of theft can be tentatively classified into the basic, qualified, and privileged composition of the crime. Qualified theft was usually tried in the Court of the King and the thief was sentenced to death or facial mutilation. The main component of theft was the punishment in the form of property compensation, which was determined by the value of the stolen item. The annals of law provide information about the manner of compensation of double, triple, five times, or seven times for that which the thief contributed. The payment of seven times was mostly prescribed, from which a double share of the compensation was given to the victim, and the rest to a specific official, or the state, in general. Based on the above, most of the norms on theft in the old Georgian law are aimed at protecting private and public interests. The private interest was satisfied by the transfer of two parts of the payment of seven times to the owner of the thing, while the rest belonged to the state.
Elza Chachanidze
Doctor of Law, Assistant Professor at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University faculty of Law.
Gabidzashvili E., Gyunashvili E., Dalakadze M., Ninua G. (publishers of the text), Great Law of God (Didi Sjuliskanoni), 1975, 176 (in Georgian).
Gyunashvili E. (publishers of the text), Minor Law of God (Mtsire Sjuliskanoni), 1975, 120, 176 (in Georgian).
Davitashvili G., Types of crimes in Georgian Common Law, Tbilisi, 2017, 456, 507-508, 493, 478, 488 (in Georgian).
Dolidze I. (text publisher), Georgian Legal Monuments, Vol. I, Vakhtang VI Law Books Collection, Tbilisi,1963, 141, 201, 202, 203, 303, 304, 310, 394, 419, 420, 448, 449, 461, 463, 467, 469, 470, 472, 480, 519, 520, 544 (in Georgian).
Dolidze I. (text publisher), Georgian Legal Monuments, Vol. II. Secular legislative monuments (X-XIX centuries), Tbilisi, 1965, 22, 23, 38, 142, 204, 206, 210, 277, 311, 323, 411, 496, 524, 559 (in Georgian).
Dolidze I. (text publisher), Georgian Legal Monuments, Vol. III, The Monuments Ecclesiastics (XI-XIX century), Tbilisi, 1970, 584, 840, 841, 880 (in Georgian).
Dolidze I. (text publisher), Georgian Legal Monuments, Vol. IV, Court Decisions (XVI-XVIII century). Tbilisi, 1972, 54, 83, 84, 245, 251, 625, 638 (in Georgian).
Vacheishvili Al., Essays from the History of Georgian Law, Vol. II, 1948, 52 (in Georgian).
Nadareishvili G., Private and Public Punishments in Feudal Georgia, "Almanac" journal, 2000, No. 14, 112 (in Georgian).
Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani, Georgian Dictionary, I. prepared according to Autographic Lists, Study and the Index Part included by Abuladze I., Tbilisi, 1991, 40, 207, 490, 461, 388, 581 (in Georgian).
Surguladze Iv., From the History of Georgian State and Law, Tbilisi, 1963, 51-53 (in Georgian).
Surguladze N., Institutes of Justinian, 2002, 204-205 (in Georgian).
Purtseladze D., David Batonishvili Law (published the text and added research), Tbilisi 1964, 71, 105-106 (in Georgian).
Chubinashvili D., Georgian-Russian Dictionary, 2nd Edition, prepared for Printing and Foreword by Shanidze A., Tbilisi, 1984, 8, 228, 442, 628, 645, 699, 775, 946, 1005, 1153, 1289, 1781 (in Georgian).
Khizanashvili N. (Urbneli), Selected Writings, Prepared according to Autographic Lists, Study and the Index Part included by Dolidze I., Tbilisi, 1982, 496, 502 (in Georgian).
Javakhishvili Iv., Works in Twelve Volumes, Vol. VII, 1984, 227-228, 232 (in Georgian).
Chachanidze, E. (2023). Theft, a “Multi-faceted” Crime Against Property. Journal of Law, (2), 5–20 (Geo) 5.