New Legal Regulation of Intellectual Property Protection and Enforcement
Intellectual property law, protection of intellectual property, hamonization, Association Agreement, directive, civil procedure code, (GCPC), enforcement, provision, to secure the claim, to secure the evidence/evidence provision.
By signing EU-Georgia Association Agreement,1 (AA) new stage has started with regard to ensuring protection of intellectual property and harmonization of its implementation mechanisms with European Law.
One of the most important steps with this regard is the legislative amendments in the Civil Procedure Code of Georgia (GCPC) so that to ensure adequate and effective protection and enforcement of intellectual property rights.
Specifically: Chapter 7 was added to the GCPC “Specificities in proceedings in relation to the breach of exclusive right on the site of intellectual property”.
Before the legislative amendments it was possible for the plaintiff to request the use of the measure to secure the claim, although it was included under the category of other measures and it was quite hard to substantiate the reasons for using a different kind of provision. The purpose of above-mentioned legislative amendments is to solve this and other problems, which will be further elaborated on in the following paper.
Association Agreement, agreement between Georgia on the one hand, and on the other hand-EU and Nuclear Energy Association of Europe and its Member States, 27/06/2014, <> [30.06.2019].
Agreement on Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights, 14/06/2000 (TRIPS Agreement) 14/06/2000, <> [26.07.2019].
Conclusion by consultative Council of European Judges, (CCJE) Conclusion № 13 Strasbourg 19/11/2010, <> [27.08.2019].
Civil Procedure Code of Georgia, Parliamentary Gazette, 47-48, 31/12/1997.
Directive 2004/48/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 29 April 2004 on the enforcement of intellectual property rights; Official Journal of the European Union, June 2, 2004, L 195/17, <> [26.07.2019].
Decree adopted by the Parliament of Georgia on “Harmonisation of Georgian Legislation with the EU law”, 02/09/1997.
Intellectual Property Rights Enforcement Directive, <> [12.09.2019].
On amendments in the Civil Procedure Code of Georgia <> [31.07.2019].
Beck’sche Kurz-Kommentare Zivilprozessordnung mit Gerichtsverfassungsgesetz und anderen Nebengesetzen., Begründet von. 75 Aufl., 2016, Vorb. 704, 2046.
Boodman M., The Myth of Harmonization of laws, Vol. 39, The American Journal of Comparative Law, 1991, 699.
Bradley C. A., Territorial Intellectual Property Rights in an Age of Globalism, 37 VA. J. INT'L L., 1997, 505, 514-15, 520, <> [30.08.2019].
Cook T., Enforcement Directive and Harmonisation of Remedies for Intellectual Property Infringement in the EU, Journal of Intellectual Property Rights,Vol. 20, 2015, 264, 266-267, <> [26.07.2019].
Dzamukashvili D., Intelletual Property Law, International Agreements and Conventions., 2002, 111 (in Georgian).
Dzlierishvili Z., Cross-undertaking as to Damages Resulting from a Provisional Remedy, TSU Journal of Law №1, 2018, 5, 6, 16 (in Georgian).
Fox E. M., Harmonization on Law and Procedures in a Globalized World: Why, What and How? Vol. 60, Antitrust Law Journal, 1992, 594.
Gagua I., The Burden of Proof in the Civil Procedure Law, Doctoral Dissertation, TSU, Tbilisi, 2012, 26 <> [09.08.2019] (in Georgian).
Günther H., Zekoll J., Zumbansen P. (eds.), Beyond Territoriality: Transnational Legal Authority in an Age of Globalization, Queen Mary Studies in International Law, Brill Academic Publishing, Leiden, Boston, 2012, 189-228.
Harms L. T. C., A Casebook on the Enforcement of Intellectual Property Rights, 4th ed., WIPO, 2018, 10, <> [21.07.2019].
Hilty R. M, Moscon V., Modernisation of the EU Copyright Rules, Position Statement of the Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition, Research Paper No. 17-12, Munich, 2017, 14, <> [20.06.2019].
Jorbenadze S., Life and Work of Ivane Javakhishvili, Tbilisi, 1984, 379 (in Georgian).
Kapanadze N., Kvachadze M., Latin-Georgian Legal Dictionary, Chanturia L., Tabidze M. (eds.), Tbilisi, 2008, 86 (in Georgian).
Kazhashvili G., Role of the Perpetuation of Evidences and Claim Security in Litigation, TSU Journal of Law, № 1, 2016, 77 (in Georgian).
Kharitonashvili N., Third Parties as the Subjects of Civil Justice, TSU Journal of Law, №1, 2017, 275, 285 (in Georgina).
Kur A., Dreier T., EU Intellectual Property Law, Texts, Cases and Materials, Giguashvili G. (trans.), Tbilisi, 2017, 478, 485 (in Georgian).
Kurdadze Sh., Khunashvili N., Procedure Code of Georgia, 2nd ed., Tbilisi, 2015, 382 (in Georgian).
Kurdadze Sh., Kurdadze G., Khunashvili N., Chkonia Z., Comments on the Law of Georgia on Enforcement Proceedings, Part 1 (articles 1-48), SDASU, Tbilisi, 2018, 7 (in Georgian).
Liluashvili T., Civil Procedure Law, 2nd ed., Tbilisi, 2005, 266 (in Georgian).
Loewenheim U., Harmonization and Intellectual Property in Europe, Columbia Journal of European Law 2, № 3, 1996, 481-489.
Lundstedt L., Territoriality in Intellectual Property Law, Stockholm University, 2016, 21, 27, 420, <> [30.08.2019].
Nachkebia A., Definitions of Civil Legal norms in the practice of Supreme Court (2000-2013), 466, <> [01.09.2019] (in Georgian).
Nadareishvili G., Civil Law of Rome, 3rd ed., Tbilisi, 2009, 165 (in Georgian).
Ostermiller S. M., Swenson D. R., Alternative Dispute Resolution in Georgia, Tbilisi, 2014, 250, <> [13.07.2019] (in Georgian).
Peter K. Yu., The Objectives and Principles of the TRIPS Agreement, <> [26.07.2019].
Peukert A., Territoriality and Extraterritoriality in Intellectual Property Law, 2010, < PropertyLaw.pdf.16> [30.08.2019].
Sajaia L., The Author's Personal Non-Property Rights, Thesis, TSU, Tbilisi, 2014, 17, <> [23.07.2019] (in Georgian).
Samkharadze I., Harmonization of Legal Systems: EU and Georgia., TSU Journal of Law., № 1, Tbilisi, 2015, 315, 316 (in Georgian).
Surmava L., Compatibility of Georgian Legislation with EU Legislation with regard to the State Assistance., Doctoral Dissertation, TSU, Tbilisi, 2012, 10, 62, <> [26.07.2019] (in Georgian).
Taliashvili T., Aspects of Protection of Names of Georgian Origin and Geographic Indications Abroad and Protection of Names of Foreign Origin and Geographic Indications in Georgia, Collection of Articles in honor of Prof. Z. Akhvlediani, Shengelia R. (ed.), Tbilisi, 2004, 179-187 (in Georgian).
Taliashvili T., Foundations of legal protection of geographic indication of the goods., Doctoral dissertation, TSU, Tbilisi, 2003, 8, 13, 80-81, <> [03.07.2019] (in Georgian).
Taliashvili T., Some Aspects of Patent Law, Journal of Law, №5-6, 1998, 37-43 (in Georgian).
Taliashvili T., Der Schutz geografischer Bezeichnungen in Georgien am Maßstab des internationalen und europäischen Rechts, GRUR Int, 2003, 324.
Taliashvili T., Internationale Konferenz: Auslegung der Verfassungsnormen in den Postsowjetischen Gesellschaften, Ostrecht, N52, Berlin, 2006.
Taliashvili T., Reinvention of the Concept of Intellectual Property to Post-Soviet Society – Georgian Experience, Public Lecture, Conference on "Intellectual Property in Modern Europe", GWZO, Universität Leipzig, 2012.
Thomas T. A., Ubi Jus, Ibi Remedium: The Fundamental Right to a Remedy, The University of Akron, 2004, <> [23.07.2019].
Uitdehaag J., Kurtauli S., Review of the Georgian within the National and International Context, Enforcement System, Tbilisi, 2013, 101 (in Georgian).
Zarandia T., Property Law, 2nd revised ed., Tbilisi, 2019, 206 (in Georgian).
Zoidze B., Reception of European Private Law in Georgia, Tbilisi, 2005, 29, 39 (in Georgian).
Decision “Ltd “Georgian Manganese” against the Parliament of Georgia, decision of the Constitutional Court of Georgia of 1 December, 2017 №2/6/746, <> [03.09.2019].
Decision №as-538-511-2013 of 3 July, 2013 of the Supreme Court of Georgia
Decision №as-827-1190-06 of 29 May, 2007 of the Supreme Court of Georgia.
Decision №2b/4597-14 of 29 September 2014 of Tbilisi Court of Appeal <> [03.09.2019].
Decision №2-4883-14 of 05 September 2014 of Court of Appeal of Tbilisi.
Decision №2b/5617-14 of 29 September 2014 of Tbilisi Court of Appeal.
Decision №2/7126-19 of 4 April 2019 of Tbilisi City Court.
Ruling of 2 March, 2018 of Tbilisi City Court
JGK Statyba ltd and guselnikovas v. lithuania, [2013], ECHR, <> [09.08.2019].
Kaikatsishvili and Lawyers, <> [12.08.2019].
Law Dictionary, 1, <> [23.07.2019].
<>, 7 [12.09.2019].
Taliashvili, T., & Shamatava, I. (2019). New Legal Regulation of Intellectual Property Protection and Enforcement. Journal of Law, (2), 12–24. Retrieved from