Fine – as a Rule of Execution of a Sentence
Sentence; penalty; enforce (enforcements); solve (solving) a legal issue; interpretation of a legal provision.
Pursuant to the Georgian Criminal Code, fine is one of non-custodial penalties, which – based on the Court decision – may be awarded as the primary or additional penalty. Enforcement of the fine bears importance not only for the purpose of enforcing penalty but for achieving substantial goals of the punishment as such.
Ekaterine Akhalkatsi
Doctoral Student and Visiting Lecturer at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Law.
Law of Georgia on Enforcement Proceedings, LHG, 13(20), 01/05/1999.
Law of Georgian on Enforcement of Non-Custodial Penalties and Probation, LHG, 21, 04/07/2001.
Criminal Code of Georgia, LHG, 41(48), 13/08/1999.
United Nations Office On Drugs and Crime, Handbook of basic principles and promising practices on Alternatives to Imprisonment, Vienna, 2007, 29-30.
Abramishvili L., Punishment prescribed for Bribery according to Old Books of Law of Georgia, “Journal of Law”, № 1, 2011, 5.
Adrian L., Speichern und Strafen. Die Gesellschaft im Datengefängnis, C. H. Beck, München, 2019, 5.
Davitashvili G., Crime and Punishment in the Georgian Customary Law, “Journal of Law”, № 2, 2011, 290-291.
Dvalidze I., General Part of Criminal Law, Punishment and other Criminal Outcomes, Tbilisi, 2013, 14 (in Georgian).
Friedrich K., Etymologisches Wörterbuch der Deutschen Sprache. Walter de Gruyter Verlag, Berlin, 1963, 31.
Gamkrelidze O., Explanation of the Criminal Code of Georgia, Tbilisi, 2008, 49 (in Georgian).
Gamkrelidze O., Problems of Criminal Law, Vol. III, Tbilisi, 2013, 11 (in Georgian).
Ivanidze M., Trends of Criminal Law liberalization in Georgi, Todua N. (ed.), Tbilisi, 2016, 322 (in Georgian).
Janusz K., Wie man ein Kind lieben soll, Göttingen, 1978, 111.
Javakhishvili Iv., History of Georgian Law, B. 2, Section 2, Tbilisi, 1929, 503 (in Georgian).
Lekveishvili M., Goals of punishment and criminal and criminological aspects of sentencing, “Justice and Law”, № 4(43) 14, 2014, 22 (in Georgian).
Mchedlishvili-Hedrich K., General Part of Criminal Law, Part I, Tbilisi, 2014, 7, Field 5 (in Georgian).
Putkaradze I., Georgian Soviet Encyclopedia, Vol. 11, 541-542, Tbilisi, 1987, 541-542 (in Georgian).
Metreveli V., History of the Georgian State and Law, Tbilisi, 2003, 257-258, 264, 273-275 (in Georgian).
Turava M., Overview of the general part of the Criminal Law, 9th ed., Tbilisi, 2013, 353 (in Georgian).
Tkesheladze G., General Part of the Criminal Justice, Text-book, Nachkebia G. (ed.), Tbilisi, 200, 358 (in Georgian).
Tskitishvili T., Proportionality of Punishment, Criminal Law Liberalization Trends in Georgia, Tbilisi, 2016, 187 (in Georgian).
Vardzelashvili I., Goals of Punishment, Tbilisi, 2016, 9 (in Georgian).
Viktor A., Geburt der Strafe. Klostermann, Frankfurt am Main, 1951, 81.
Winfried H., Warum Strafe sein muss. Ein Plädoyer. Ullstein, Berlin, 2009, 15.
Zipf/Dölling, in: Maurach R. V., Gössel K. H., Zipf H., Strafrecht, AT, Teilband 2, 8. Aufl., Heidelberg, 2014, S. 762, §62 Rn. 60.
BverfGE 105, 135.
Decision № 2K-100AP-14 of April 14, 2014, The Criminal Chamber of the Supreme Court of Georgia.
Decision № 3/2/416 of July 11 2011, The Constitutional Court of Georgia, “Public Defender of Georgia vs. Parliament of Georgia”, para 49, 50.
Konstantin Stefanov v. Bulgaria [27.10.2015], ECHR, App. №353399/05.
Mamidakis v. Greece [11.01.2007], ECHR, App. №35533/04.
Natsvlishvili and Togonidze v. Georgia [25.06.2013], ECHR, App. 9043/05.
Grifhorst v. France [26.02.2009], ECHR, App. №283362.
Ruling № 1b/531-17 of August 1, 2017, Tbilisi Court of Appeals.
Letter of National Bureau of Enforcement of Georgia № 81781 of November 26, 2018 – the request for public information on criminal cases.
Akhalkatsi, E. (2020). Fine – as a Rule of Execution of a Sentence. Journal of Law, (2), 202–214.