Problems of Parliamentary Oversight on Secret Activities of Institutes of National Security Assurance System of Georgia
Democratic Governance, Security, State Secrecy, Parliamentary Oversight, Delegation of Authority, Parliament, Government, Judiciary, Accountability.
Democratic governance is based on the accountability of the government to the parliament. Oversight of the government activities by the representative body that has absolute legitimation of population ensures democratic environment for decision-making and efficient accountability of the Government.  An effective system of accountability of the government to the parliament ensures the accountability of the government to its population. Parliamentary oversight of the government's activities is a constitutional obligation to ensure accountability to the source of power, i.e. citizens.
Significant part of activities and decisions of government is related to secret activities and documents. Legislative regulation of state secrets and delegation of authority or authorization to the Government is an exclusive competence of Parliament under the Constitution of Georgia.
The Parliament, the members of which do not have access to state secrecy cannot ensure the parliamentary oversight of secret activity of the Government or if decision-making regarding the issue of allowing access of Members of Parliament to the state secrecy is delegated to the government.  Unlimited delegation of the right to regulate the access of MPs to the state secrecy comes into conflict with the Constitution, because it means the violation of accountability to the Parliament and separation of power which deprives the Parliament of the possibility to exercise oversight on the Government’s work.
This work provides an analysis of the regulatory environment for state secrecy of Georgia and the delegation of authority of legal regulation of state secret management.
By presenting a comparative analysis of Georgian and foreign practice of parliamentary oversight regarding state secret activities, we are putting forward for discussion the issues related to the regulation of accessibility to state secrecy by members of Parliament and the suggestions regarding the solution of actual issues of parliamentary oversight of government’s secret activities.
Levan Alapishvili
PhD student of Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University Faculty of Law, Managing Partner of Lexica LLC, Attorney at Law.
Constitution of Georgia, Newsletter of the Parliament of Georgia, 31-33, 24/08/1995.
Organic Law of Georgia "On Normative Acts", Lgisltative Herald of Georgia, 33, 09/11/2009.
Law of Georgia "On State Secrecy", Legislative Herald of Georgia, 12/03/2015.
The Law of Georgia "On the Structure, Powers and Procedures of the Government of Georgia", Legislative Herald of Georgia, 3, 13/02/2004.
Rule of Procedure of the Parliament of Georgia, Legislative Herald of Georgia website, 06/12/2018.
Decree of September 24, 2015 No 507 of the Government of Georgia “on approval of normative acts related to the implementation of the Law of Georgia "On State Secrets", Legislative Herald of Georgia, 29/09/2015.
Montesquieu Ch., The Spirit of Laws, Tbilisi, 1994, 180-181 (in Georgian).
Alaverdashvili G., Security Sector Oversight in the American Congress, Tbilisi, 2023, [12.05.2023].
Gonashvili V., Eremadze K., Tevdorashvili G., Kakhiani G., Kverenchkhiladze G., Chigladze N., Introduction to Constitutional Law, Tbilisi, 2016, 16 (in Georgian).
Honore T., About Law: An Introduction, Tbilisi, 2018, 36 (In Georgian).
Kublashvili K., First Government – Parliaments and Parliamentarism, Tbilisi, 2022, 24 (in Georgian).
Khubua G., Theory of Law, Tbilisi, 2015, 42, 55 (in Georgian).
Pirtskhalaishvili A., Mirianashvili G., Fundamentals of State Organization of Georgia, Tbilisi, 2018, 53 (in Georgian).
Schierkolk N.Y., Parliamentary Access to Classified Information, Geneva, 2018, 22-23.
Decision of February 11, 2021 No.1/1/1505,1515,1516,1529 of the Constitutional Court of Georgia in the case "Paata Diasamidze, Giorgi Chitidze, Eduard Marikashvili and Lika Sajaia against the Parliament of Georgia and the Government of Georgia".
Decision of August 2, 2019 No.1/7/1275 of the Constitutional Court of Georgia in the case "Alexandre Mdzinarashvili v. National Communications Commission of Georgia".
Decision of July 20, 2016 No.3/3/763 of the Constitutional Court of Georgia in the case "Group of members of the Parliament of Georgia - Davit Bakradze, Sergo Ratiani, Roland Akhalaia, Giorgi Baramidze and others, a total of 42 members of parliament - against the Parliament of Georgia’’.
Congressional Oversight Manual, 2021.
Public access to information and secrecy, Stockholm, 2020.
State Secrets and Classified Information of Foreign States Act. [12.05.2023].
Public Access to Information and Secrecy Act (2009:400) (in Swedish) [12.05.2023].
Public Access to Information and Secrecy Ordinance (2009:641) (in Swedish). [12.05.2023].
Rule Of Law Checklist, European Commission For Democracy Through Law (Venice Commission), Venice, 11-12 March 2016, [12.05.2023].
Respect for Democracy, Human Rights and the Rule of Law During States of Emergency – Reflections, European Commission for Democracy Through Law (Venice Commission), Strasbourg, 26 May 2020, [12.05.2023].
Government’s Openness Rating, World Justice Project [12.05.2023].
Freedom of World Press Index [12.05.2023].
Rating of Information Accessibility [12.05.2023].
Alapishvili, L. (2023). Problems of Parliamentary Oversight on Secret Activities of Institutes of National Security Assurance System of Georgia. Journal of Law, (1), 205–221 (Geo) 179.